School: Meelick (C.)

Meelick, Co. Clare
Bean Uí Mhórdha

1. People usually get married in this parish during Shrove. Many old people said that it was lucky to get married on Shrove Tuesday. The old people said too that it was not lucky to get married on any day of the week except on Wednesdays and Saturdays.
    The first thing they did when arranging the marriage was to walk the land and then fix the fortune. The fortune they gave was stock or money. When a man got married he always gave a present to the bridesmaid. Most of the people wore navy blue for their marriages. When a marriage took place long ago all the poor people got a great feast. The bride did not go to her new home until a month after getting married. If she got married on Shrove Tuesday she did not go until after Lent. This taking of the bride to her new home was called "Drag Home". There was great feasting and dancing that night.
    Mr John Connery
    Glennagross, Co. Clare