School: Meelick (C.)

Meelick, Co. Clare
Bean Uí Mhórdha

1. The bread long ago was not made as it is now. The people long ago grew their own wheat. They dried it and ground it. When it was well dried they got two grinding stones and ground it until it was very fine. These stones were called querns. They were to be seen until lately in the old houses. Sometimes they mixed white oats with the wheat to make it plentiful. When the flour was well secured and ready for use they mixed grated potatoes with the flour. Sometimes they boiled the potatoes and when they were boiled they let them stand for some time to cool. This cake remained flat whereas the cake baked with the raw grated potatoes would rise to an enormous height. Many people who were well educated said that when the potatoes were boiled that the good for bread-making was taken out of them. In this way they used no milk except sometimes a small quantity of cream. These cakes were baked on a griddle.
    In the year of the famine the potatoes were a miserable crop and because of this
    1. products