School: Meelick (C.)

Meelick, Co. Clare
Bean Uí Mhórdha

1. In olden times there were only two fairs held in the year one in May and one in October. The place where the fairs were held is called the Fair Green. Fairs are now held on the last Friday of every month. The morning of the fair the farmers rise very early to try to be first there. Long ago the fairs used not be held in the towns but in a field belonging to the landlord. Famous horse fairs used be held here and there throughout the country. Often a man rode fifty miles to a fair. There is a place in Co. Limerick called the Fair Green. This was a famous place and is still in use. There was a special place for fairs in mostly all towns. When a person is buying an animal he gives money back for luck. Sometimes the buyers go to the houses
        1. trade
    Mr Alfred Coffey