School: Meelick (C.)

Meelick, Co. Clare
Bean Uí Mhórdha

1. In the years of the famine long ago when people were very poor and could not afford to buy flour they made delicious cakes with grated potatoes and a small quantity of flour. When potatoes were not available they used fine Indian meal or extra fine bran as a substitute.
    The best baked bread was baked on a griddle. Some people still bake bread on a griddle. Long ago the bread was baked in a bastable. This was an oven with a lid. We use a bastable still. Three bricks were placed on the fire. The turf was broken up small to ensure good baking. Then the bastable containing the bread was placed on the bricks. The lid was covered with fire and it this way the bread was properly baked owing to the heat of the oven on top and bottom.
    Long ago before the people learned how to make bread their food was small turnips and a small quantity of yellow meal. In ancient times people were able to mill the wheat at home with
    1. products
    Mrs Connery