School: Meelick (C.)

Meelick, Co. Clare
Bean Uí Mhórdha

1. In olden times the houses were not like the houses at present. They were made with mud and wattles. There was very little ventilation as there was only one small window and this was usually only a small hole in the wall and was often covered with wire. Some stuffed it with canvas at night. There were no stone houses and concrete was unknown. There were no grates nor even hearths at that time. They had the fire in the middle of the floor in a bucket and a hole in the roof of the house to let out the smoke. There were no nails so people used wedged timber.
    The people made their own beds out of straw and bags. They sewed the bags together and then packed in the straw. They settled the beds in a corner near the fire to keep themselves warm. Later they put the beds on settles and these were like bedsteads. During the day the settle was used as a seat.
    The floors were earthen and it was almost impossible to keep them clean.
        1. buildings