School: Meelick (C.)

Meelick, Co. Clare
Bean Uí Mhórdha

1. There are the ruins of an old castle in Castlepark. English soldiers occupied it after the second siege of Limerick. There is an old iron chair there where those who would not betray their countrymen were tortured. In the next parish there are three castles which belonged to the Mc Namaras and the Whytes. It is said that the Ulstermen came down there for timber to roof their houses.
    Punchbowl was stopping-place for Bianconi's Coach on its way to Limerick. The horses were changed here. Drink was placed in bowls outside and the travellers drank the steaming punch. It was from this the place got its name.
    * A huge cairn marked King Crimthan's grave but Delmege, the landlord used the stones to build fences and now a flag is over the grave.