School: Meelick (C.)

Meelick, Co. Clare
Bean Uí Mhórdha

1. St. Brigids Day
    On Saint Brigid's Eve people went around from house to house collecting money for Biddy. The money collected provided a feast. A piece of ribbon was put on the hedge before midnight and left there until morning. This was called a "Brighisín" and was said to be a cure for a head-ache. This custom is still kept by some people.
    St. Patrick's Day
    On this day it was a habit to "Drown the Shamrock." It was an occasion on which friends treated each other to drink. The head of the house made the "Sign of the cross" on the right shoulder of each member of the family with a piece of burnt stick to remind them that they should be ready to die for the Faith. It was a great night for dancing and singing
    Shrove Tuesday
    Long ago marriages used to be taking place all day long