School: Meelick (C.)

Meelick, Co. Clare
Bean Uí Mhórdha

1. Long ago in the penal times fairs used be held twice a year in Limerick in the month of May and in the month of October. Often the buyers used come around to the farmers houses a few weeks before the fair and buy their cattle and give them a good price for them This is not done at present as fairs are held once a month and auctions twice a week in the city of Limerick. In the penal times when farmers used go to the fair they should pay a few pence toll out of every beast that they were taking to the fair at Thomond Bridge. The place in which the fair is held in at present is called the Fair Green. On the morning of the fair the farmers get up before day dawns so that they may reach the fair early and have their cattle sold before seven o clock because the best prices are given early in the morning.
    Before they go inside the Fair Green gate they pay four pence a head on every beast that they have for sale.
    Sometimes if two farmers were living close to one another they take their cattle to the fair together. If one is arguing over
        1. trade
    Connery