Scoil: Knocknagilla

Knocknagillagh, Co. Cavan
T. Mac Giolla Críost

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    resting the cloth on, while ironing and a wet cloth, which he rests on the clothes when ironing, to keep them from scorching.
    Special clothes are worn by women on certain days. Green on St Patrick's day, black on days when relatives are buried. At "Processions of the Sacred Heart" and at "Confirmation" and "Communion" the girls wear white clothes. Volunteers wear green clothes on all days.
    All through the winter the women knit stockings and socks for themselves and the father and family. During the winter women also knit jumpers for the family. Shirts are made in some homes. The material is bought, a "pattern" of paper is cut out, equal to some other shirt. This "pattern" is left down on the cloth, it is marked around the "pattern" and then cut out and sewn together with the hand or machine. "Calico" and
    "flannel" are used to make shirts.
    Owen Smith