Scoil: Knocknagilla

Knocknagillagh, Co. Cavan
T. Mac Giolla Críost

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "prints" with "butter spades". The butter milk is used for the making of bread, and is given to calves.
    There was once a churning going on in a certain house in Denn. The man and woman of this house had a "break" on the churn when a strange hen flew in and perched on the churn, making a peck at the dash.
    The milk began flowing over the churn, and the churning could be got no farther. A strange travelling woman entered the house and the woman told of the occurence. The stranger told the woman that there was an herb in the garden growing, which would set matters right.
    This woman brought in the herb.
    Andrew Smith