Scoil: Knocknagilla

Knocknagillagh, Co. Cavan
T. Mac Giolla Críost

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Owen McCabe has a field called the "Bacon Man's Field" it is so called because there was a man living there who used to sell bacon. There is a field in Killygrogan called the "Dumper Field" is so called because it was ploughed every year.
    There is a 'mass rock' in Carrick Na Vedan. There is a field belonging to John Smith called the 'Tinkers Field' is so called because tinkers used to camp camp in it long ago
  2. When I am making a thumb, I get a little armful of hay and I shake. I get a little grain of hay and I make a 'dull' in it and I put my thumb in the 'dull' and I begin to twist and while I am twisting I roll the rope round round my thumb in the shape of a ball and so on till I am finished.
        1. buildings
    James Smith