Scoil: Baile an Daingin (Ballindaggin) (uimhir rolla 15962)

Ballindaggan, Co. Wexford
A. Ó Cruachlaoich

Famine Times
    The locality around Ballindaggin was thickly populated before the Famine. The Famine started in August 1846-47-48-49. The people were industrious and sowed large crops of potatoes, and wheat. The wheat went to pay the High Rent to the landlords. The people lived chiefly on the potatoes. There was never seen a finer crop of potatoes than in the first week of August all in full bloom. One evening a yellow fog appeared, emitted a peculiar odour. In one night or so the potatoes of the country-side were blighted. The people became sad at the prospect before them. The farmers and their wives sat on the fence all day and when spoken to they they answered not but shook their heads. They tried every means to preserve them. They had lime and chemicals. All were no good. When the pits were open the potatoes were rotton from end to end. The
    Mrs Ben Murphy
    Bola Beg, Co. Wexford