Scoil: Baile an Daingin (Ballindaggin) (uimhir rolla 15962)

Baile an Daingin, Co. Loch Garman
A. Ó Cruachlaoich

Joseph Carty Ballindaggin Enniscorthy
    (From his father Pat Carty)
    There were no lamps no candles or no matches. A rush dipped in grease served a candle. There was another light called the Rozen Snob. It was a bit of larch cut in splinters and left on the hob, to dry and then it was lit. There was no soap in olden days. People would go to the nearest river with their clothes and wash them upon a flat stone that was slanting into the river and they were washed by means of a beatle.
  2. Kate White Shroughmore Ballindaggin Enniscorthy
    (From Pat Cowman Shroughmore)
    Long ago in olden times baskets were made by the people in almost every district in Co. Wexford. There was a special place where the basket was made and that was about a mile from Enniscorthy. The baskets were made out of sally sticks. When the baskets were made each person used to hide their own basket. One day a man named Jimmy Hendrick made six baskets. He thought that some of his baskets were stolen. He said to himself
    Kate White
    An Srath Mór, Co. Loch Garman