Scoil: Baile an Daingin (Ballindaggin) (uimhir rolla 15962)

Baile an Daingin, Co. Loch Garman
A. Ó Cruachlaoich

I had a little bottle of holy water in my pocket. I blessed myself with it. They all stopped and said "heres Mclean let him go by. So when I was gone a bit they said "are you allright there". I answered "yes", and they said throw in the ball. They say it is unlucky to meddle with the rath. There was a certain man who worked on this farm near the rath. He went to dig it up one evening and the next day he was at Mr. Sinnotts threshing with the old horse power. There was a mighty whirlwind and drove him right into the gear and he lost his arm and then on another occasion he went to cut bushes in it. He saw a lovely hen with thirteen chickens. He went home and told his wife and she went to bring him home and when she wasn't coming back he went to look for her on the rath and she was stone blind.
  2. Kitty Carty Ballindaggin Enniscorthy
    (From her father Pat Carty)
    Near Templeshanbo there is a very deep pond called "Loch na Peiste" or the "Eel hole". Long ago there was a serpent in that hole and when it drew its breath it would
    Kitty Carly
    An Mhoing Bheag, Co. Loch Garman