Scoil: Baile an Daingin (Ballindaggin) (uimhir rolla 15962)

Baile an Daingin, Co. Loch Garman
A. Ó Cruachlaoich

be in first to get the garters. The best man passed the bride on the road and waited at the gate until he got the ribbons from her to tie on the horses head (The ribbons were the bride's garters). All met the bride then with a great shake hands and a hearty welcome. The next thing was a big dinner with cabbage and meat called "Jack the Lad" with whiskey and wine galore. When the night comes in comes the Blackmen. They all dressed in different colours. Some of them are dressed in women' clothes and each one has his own companion. There was no wedding where there were no Blackmen. All these men wanted was a night's sport. They wanted no drink or food. If one of them took a bit of anything the rest would kill him. When the bride goes to her bed room some of the jolly women slip out and tell a few of the Blackmen to watch for the bride's husband and there was the right fun whipping him to bed. They danced it out until daylight and then they went home.
    From
    Bridget Dunne Curragraigue Ballindaggin Enniscorthy