Scoil: Baile an Daingin (Ballindaggin) (uimhir rolla 15962)

Baile an Daingin, Co. Loch Garman
A. Ó Cruachlaoich

back. The priest said "one moment" to the Protestants, and in the morning those three men were stuck to the road when the people were going to First Mass. When the priest was thrown off the horse, the horse trotted home and when he went home to the stable door, he kicked the door, and he started whinning. The boy knew that there was something wrong, and so he got on the horse's back, and the horse took him to the place where the priest was at Mullock Cross.
  2. Lizzie Murphy Monbeg Ballindaggin Co Wexford
    (from her grandfather Thos)
    There was once a story told by the old people that a woman called Molly the Snake used to get all the butter of the farmers. She lived in Clorogebeg. She used to go to the well on the first day of May and skim it
    Lizzie Murphy
    An Mhoing Bheag, Co. Loch Garman