Scoil: Baile an Daingin (Ballindaggin) (uimhir rolla 15962)

Baile an Daingin, Co. Loch Garman
A. Ó Cruachlaoich

swallow a person even if the person were two miles away. It was tormenting the people and at last the king of Leinster who lived at Ferns sent word to the High King of Ireland who lived in Munster to send him a few men to kill the serpent. He sent three men O'Brien O'Farrell, and O Kennedy. When they were coming near "Loc na Peiste", the serpent was sleeping but when they came nearer the serpent knew they were coming. O Brien got into a sack and he stuffed the inside of the sack with charcoal. O Kennedy and O Farrell went to the top of the mountain to see if O Brien was killing it. When O Brien was coming near, the serpent drew in his breath and he drew in O Brien. He began to cut the serpent with his knife. O Brien was safe and the serpent was killed.
  2. James Nolan Monbeg Ballindaggin Enniscorthy
    (From his father Henry Nolan)
    One time there were two brothers and they had two hounds. The two hounds were great friends of one of the men. One morning one of the brothers called John was going to the
    James Nolan
    An Mhoing Bheag, Co. Loch Garman