Scoil: Baile an Daingin (Ballindaggin) (uimhir rolla 15962)

Baile an Daingin, Co. Loch Garman
A. Ó Cruachlaoich

Local Cures
    Here are some of the methods of curing long ago.
    Warts: There are several ways of curing warts. One method was to find a snail with his house on. Then procure a gooseberry bush and puncture the snail until he froths and rub the froth on the warts three times in succession. Then place the snail on the point of a "sgeough", and as the snail would wither so also would the warts wither also.
    Stye in the eye.
    One old lady used to cure a stye by means of a gooseberry thorn which she used to prod the stye with and matter some unintelligable jargon and if you said a word while this ceremony was in progress she should have to start all over again.
    Toothache
    A supposed infallible cure for toothache was to run around a bush in a field three times saying, Goat; Goat, Goat without thinking of a goat.
    "Anthonys Fire", or Shingles.
    A good method of curing was to draw some blood of the person's blood with the point of