Scoil: Baile an Daingin (Ballindaggin) (uimhir rolla 15962)

Baile an Daingin, Co. Loch Garman
A. Ó Cruachlaoich

In olden times people were not allowed to Mass. If a priest was found saying Mass he was killed. There was supposed to be a sort of a chapel in the corner of Lambert's field on the top of Warren's hill. A priest used to come there twice every week to say Mass. A man by the name of James Brown went around telling the people when Mass was to be said.
    One day a so called Catholic attended Mass and the next day he went and told the yeoman about it . The priests name was Fr. Nolan and he was a native of Tinacross near Ferns. The next mass day the yeoman came to kill him but he got information about them and it is said that he went to the Blackstairs Mts to hide.
    This man watched the priest. The yoes followed the priest and they got him covered up in heather and moss. They brought him to a place called "Carraig Rua", and they killed him. His parents brought him home and buried him in Tinacross.
    1. am