Scoil: Baile an Daingin (Ballindaggin) (uimhir rolla 15962)

Baile an Daingin, Co. Loch Garman
A. Ó Cruachlaoich

passing between the two hills he heard a great noise up above him. He took no notice of it, but after a while he saw a white form coming near him. Pat knew it was no use to run because he was not a coward. So he waited until it came near him. He twisted the chain around the Ghost and brought it home. As the Ghost had no power to move by the chain he had the ghost at his mercy. When he reached home he ordered a pot of water to be put on the fire. His brother fainted when he saw the ghost. The ghost pleaded for mercy saying that she would not bother him again. Pat tied the ghost to the table and put down the water himself. When the water was boiling Pat caught the Ghost and put her in the water. She screeched and told Pat she would give him a crock of gold. Pat consented and she led him to a tree. Pat tied her to a tree and dug until he found the gold. Then he let her go and he saw her again
  2. By: May Carty Ballindaggin
    In this district some years ago people were supposed to find some treasure such as gold. If you dreamed on three successive nights that gold was hidden underground in a certain place you would be supposed
    May Carty