Scoil: Baile an Daingin (Ballindaggin) (uimhir rolla 15962)

Baile an Daingin, Co. Loch Garman
A. Ó Cruachlaoich

men went to dig for it one night. They dug about four feet till they came to a big flag and when they struck it something jumped out like a little man and the three of them ran away and left their tools behind them and when they went back in the morning there was nothing to be seen but white bones. So they never got the money. It is said to be there still and nobody ever went to dig for it since.
  2. by May Carty Ballindaggin
    There were two brothers Pat and Jim Sheehan in Shambo, and they were ploughing out in the field one day. They broke one of the chains in the plough. As the nearest blacksmith was two or three miles away they waited until evening to mend the chain. That evening Pat went with the chain and the blacksmith mended it for him. It was night when the blacksmith mended it and he wanted him to stay for the night as he had to pass between two hills on his way home which were supposed to be haunted. Pat would not stay as he had more ploughing to do in the morning. So he set out with the chain, and when he was
    May Carty