Scoil: Baile an Daingin (Ballindaggin) (uimhir rolla 15962)

Baile an Daingin, Co. Loch Garman
A. Ó Cruachlaoich

interested in and he told her "Oh", she said I have that young lady's heart here for repair's too. He immediately dumped his purse on the table and said, "Here's my purse and all that is in it and give me hers this blessed minute. This old lady also had a daughter in the same business who was married to a local "knacker" and knight of the road called Denis Gallagher. "Dinny Gallaghue" was what he was locally called. Besides "knackering" he specialised in the sale of huge pint mugs and to this day at threshing where Dinny's mugs are in evidence as the beer is giving out, many a silent prayer is said for his repose, and as they blow the froth off their mighty pint they say:- "Hoping to hear from you soon again Dinny across the foam".
    From Mark Doyle Monbeg Ballindaggin

Mrs Brooks Rossard and John Walsh are supposed to cure the worm fever. ...

Mrs Brooks Rossard and John Walsh are supposed to cure the worm fever. They make the cure from herbs. You are to make the sign of the cross with the cure on the persons forehead, lips, palms of his hands, on the soles of his feet, on his breast and between his shoulders. The persons parents cannot perform the work.
    You can cure warts with a wart weed. Myley Doyle Boolamore cures them also. He says prayers
      1. cleachtas an leighis