Scoil: Baile an Daingin (Ballindaggin) (uimhir rolla 15962)

Baile an Daingin, Co. Loch Garman
A. Ó Cruachlaoich

of May was always counted an unlucky
    month. In olden days the bride always dressed in blue and always borrowed her gloves. Her friends gave her a great shake hands and a hearty welcome and a great send off in a shower of slippers and rice.
    Mary Tobin Coolcarney Ballindaggin
    Enniscorthy
  2. In olden days people went to the priest at twelve o'clock at night to get married and he married them at his own house. There were no "Banns Published". If you went to Confession and Holy Communion and got the priest's advice you were all right. On the wedding days heaps of cabbage stumps were piled at the chapel door to pelt the "weddiners" as they came out. There were no motors and no covered cars at that time. They had a few side-cars and common cars. There was a bag of straw across the middle of the common car and a quilt was over it, and all the boys and girls were sitting on the quilt. Away they started one against the other as hard as they could gallop to see who would
    Bridget Dunne
    An Chorrghráig, Co. Loch Garman