Scoil: Baile an Daingin (Ballindaggin) (uimhir rolla 15962)

Baile an Daingin, Co. Loch Garman
A. Ó Cruachlaoich

fair and he took the hounds with him. As he went to the gate to catch the pony to go to the fair the two hounds began to kill him and he had a little terrier and he ran at them. At last he heard the terrier geting a slap and he ran home. The man had a new bridle and he wore it out on the bridle. At last he stopped beathing them and he said to the hounds to go to the devil or where ever you are bound for and the man never saw the hounds from that day to this. There are three drops of the devil's blood in cats and hounds. A sheep dog is lucky in the night and so is a terrier.
  2. James Murphy Boolabeg Templeshanbo Enniscorthy
    (From his father Bernard Murphy)
    Cather's den.
    In the Blackstair mountains there is a big den. It can be seen today but half the mouth is closed up because sheep would go into it. James Shannon was let down into it by a rope but he did not go to the bottom as he was suffocating and he shouted to the people who held the rope
    James Murphy
    An Bhuaile Bheag, Co. Loch Garman