Scoil: Baile an Daingin (Ballindaggin) (uimhir rolla 15962)

Baile an Daingin, Co. Loch Garman
A. Ó Cruachlaoich

Penal Times
    Owing to religious persecution in the penal days Mass had to be celebrated in out of the way places, and in glens and woods. Mass used to be said on convenient rocks, preferably on the side of a hill where a good view could be obtained of the surrounding districts. The one nearest to this district is situated in a field belonging to Mike Doyle Monbeg. There is an immense rock situated in the centre of a three-cornered field just across the river in Monalee opposite Owen Mc-Clean's.
    During the Penal times the wood of Killoughrim extended up as far as Monalee there by providing excellent cover and rendered this rock comparatively safe from the prying eyes of the priest-hunters. The priest used to arrive on horse-back and he used to come from the "Still" where he lived.
    One day there was a small pool of water on the rock and when someone went to brush it off the priest said, "Leave it there" and he blessed the water and said "Forever more this will be a cure for warts" and to this day people come from all over the country to get rid of warts. The stone is called to this day, "The Wart Stone".
    1. am
    Mark Doyle