Scoil: Baile an Daingin (Ballindaggin) (uimhir rolla 15962)

Ballindaggan, Co. Wexford
A. Ó Cruachlaoich

Mass in Penal Days was celebrated under ground and in caves made for that purpose, and also in some farmer's houses' and in barns. The priests used to keep moving from one place to another. They could not stay the second day in one place as they would be chased and if they were caught, they would be pitch-capped or murdered. There are a couple of Mass Paths leading to Marshalstown which are even used still. There is a mass Rock about a half a mile from my own home in Clonjordan. It is on the ditch of Mr. Staffords field at Lower Clonjordan called "The Friars Bush". It is to be seen clearly still. It is a big sgeogh covered with ivy. There were Priest hunters every where in those days and Priests suffered misery and torment trying to celebrate Mass
    James Keogh Clonjordan Ballindaggin.
    James Keogh