Scoil: Baile an Daingin (Ballindaggin) (uimhir rolla 15962)

Baile an Daingin, Co. Loch Garman
A. Ó Cruachlaoich

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There is a place in the Sliabh Gearr Mts. near Mount Leinster...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    tripped over the rope and fell and Father Hiskey fell also. The soldiers beheaded him and they put his head up on a pike for all the people to see it. Ever since that time everyone who goes leaves a stone in the place where the priest was killed. The soldiers happened on a boy that was going to serve Mass for Fr Hickey. The boy had a tiny basket with the priests vestments in it. The soldiers asked him what was in the basket. The boy did not know what to do or say. A soldier took the basket from him and he opened it. The soldier found that the priest's vestments were in the basket. The soldiers kicked the vestments around the road and he let the boy go on his horse. They boy was an ancestor of my mother's and he lived on the Sliabh Gearr Mts. There is a mass path in Boolabeg in Templeshanbo at the step of the Glasha river. The Mass Path comes through Mr. Gahan's land, Mr. Nolan's land and Mr. Redmond's land and it finishes through the eleven acre gate in Templeshanbo. The style is there still.
    From
    James Murphy Boolabeg TShanbo