Scoil: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he roared with all his might. Now this man by the name of John O Mahony he was a very bold man he told Tiernan to do his best that he would take the stick in spite of him and if necessary he would break it on his back. Now Mahony took the stick with him he could hear Tierna roaring until he was well out of Galtee Castle grounds. When Galtee Castle was in full swing it was the rule to shut the gates at a certain hour in the evening. The head stable boy was Malone and he was a R.C. and it was his duty to shut the gates. One night at eleven o'clock when he was about to go to bed he heard the horses steps in the yard, he went down to see what was wrong and to his great surprise he saw a horse and a trap in the yard before him. As he drew near he saw that it was Tierna and he asked him how he got in and he answered to keep back that he was in a ball of fire.
    James Ruarke
    Carrigeen, Co. Limerick