Scoil: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    get cold, and mixed with flour. Another cake was the potato-cake, made from boiled potatoes, and from flour, and milk. Milk was added in the kneading. In winter barm was used.
    The mark cut on top of a cake was a cross. It was supposed to be lucky because it was that St Brigid did it first. The Christmas cake was made from barm. Barm was made by mixing boiled potatoes, peeled, mixed with water in a big jar and left by the fire for two or three days.
    {From Mrs Hannah Kelly, Loughananna, Kilbehenny. (Par. Limerick) Age 40}
    Nee. Hannah Kent. Geragh Kilbehenny).
    The bread was made from rye. Gridle cakes were baked on gridles. Raw potatoes were pealed and grated and mixed with flour and milk.
    1. products
    Mrs Hannah Kelly