School: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (roll number 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
Tomás de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    came from English Government with yellow meal and cabbage. If you turned a Protestant you would get some of it. If you remain a Catholic you would get nothing. The people died in great number's. When the people died with Famine. fevers followed
  2. People still tell stories about the famine of 1847. It affected the district (the district) very much for most of the people had no food some had but very little. The district was thickly populated before the famine. The people died with hunger and the rest went to Austrila. People still point out sites of houses, that were occuiped during the famine and are no in ruins. There is one site on the land of Denis Younge Knockahorna Borrisoleigh. It was occupied until the famine by a man named Brian Fitzpatrick. During the famine he sold his animals left his house and land after him and went away to Austrila. It is said a woman named Biddy White lived near Fitzpatrick and she died during the famine. Two more families lived there also one on the land of Edward Ryan Rathearden, and the other on the land of James Fogarty Gurteenadawn. Another family lived there also and they died during the famine. A man named John Ryan lived in Lisnaceeve, Borrisoleigh he died during the famine and the ruins of his
    Edward Spapleton
    Gortaniddan, Co. Tipperary