School: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (roll number 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
Tomás de Búrca

1. Travelling people come around to this district very often. The same people have being doing so for many years. They are very poor some of them sell small articles such as pins, studs, needles, soap, etc. They usually get their meals from the people. They generally look for money. Sometimes they look for lodging. Those people were usually welcome long ago because they brought news from distant places. But nowadays they are not so very welcome.
    These people travel on foot. They also look for bread or potatoes. The best known of them are Pat Walsh and the Tuohys. Some of them travel singly and more of them go about in bands.
    Pupils name: Mary Bourke, Cullohill, Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipp.
    Got from: Patrick Bourke, Cullohill, Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipp.
      1. people by social grouping
    Mary Bourke
    Cullahill, Co. Tipperary
    Patrick Bourke
    65
  2. Travelling people still call to my home, the same people have been coming for many years. Some of them are very poor only depending on what they get from the people and more of them are rich. They sell small articles such as knives, spoons, table forks, pins needles, brooches, brushes, combs and several other useful articles. The people buy from them and they are welcome when they come. They get their meals from the people and others bring food with them. They lodge
    Edward Stapleton
    Gortaniddan, Co. Tipperary