Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
Tomás de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a day. He used to go everyplace where they would be jumping going on. There was another man living in Cronovone and he could walk from Cornovone to Knockakelly with a ton weight on his back. And he could run from Cronovone to Knockakelly with a ton weight on his back also. He could walk from his own house to a fair twelve miles, leaving for the fair at six o clock in the morning and he would reach the fair at ten o' clock. He used to run against another man named Jack Small. The two of them used to be great friends. He used to mow a long meadow in a quarter of an hour. The people used to ask him to mow their meadows, because he would not be long doing it. There were always a crowd of people looking on.
  2. There was a man living in Ballinahow about a hundred years ago and one day he went to Knockakelly to the races. he was standing watching the other men running and jumping, And he stood out too far near the men that was running and jumping. He was asked to run another man, and he won the race. He got ten pounds for a present for winning the race. There was another man living in Cronovone who used to try to run him, but
    Mary Ryan
    Cronavone, Co. Tipperary