School: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (roll number 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
Tomás de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    men went to a public house and they went in and drank a lot and then they got drunk. They were coming home when they felt a man coming behind them as they thought. When they used to look back they could see nothing. One of the men was near his home. One of the men was getting up on the ditch and he said he would go across to his home in spite of God or the Devil. So he was going on: and going across the fields he dropped down weak.
  2. There was a man which was married and had two sons. He was going to a house at night. His two sons were dead. And he thought that they appeared to him this night - he was going home. And it was the same way every night. So he told the Priest about it. And the Priest gave him holy water to shake where he thought he saw them. And the Priest told him if they were his sons they would come up to him. So they went off laughing they were not his sons at all.
    Mary Younge
    Killamoyne, Co. Tipperary