Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
Tomás de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In a field in Ballinahow there is a hawthorn bush and also a fort in the middle of the field. So one evening some girls danced around it and they were carried off by the fairies and was never seen again. So two boys from Greenane heard this their names are John Ryan and Jim Bourke and they came down to the bush and one of them danced backwards and the other sat watching to see what would happen and when he stopped dancing the ground opened and a table of lovely food came up and the boy that sat watching said not to eat the fairy food, so the boy that was dancing said it was not fairy food so he ate all he was able and now he is the richest farmer in the country.
    Brigid Ryan
    Gorteennabarna, Co. Tipperary
    Mrs Ryan
  2. It is said that behind a tree in Cronavone there is a black sow to be seen. About ten years ago it was said that this sow was supposed to have thirty five bonhams. So one evening there was a man named John Ryan coming down the road and he saw the sow out on the road and one bonham so when he came nearer to her she disappeared and he got afraid and she was never
    Brigid Ryan
    Mrs Mary Ryan