Scoil: Askeaton (B.) (uimhir rolla 2039)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
D. Mac Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The milk into his pocket. Before he reached home, the milk was gone. His mother told him that he should have put it on his head. Next day he got cheese and he put it on his head, but the cheese melted because the sun was too warm.
    Next day he got a leg of mutton and brought it on his head also, but he lost it. His mother told him to put the next thing around his neck. On his way home he had to pass through the “Kings Palace” . The King had a daughter who never laughed and the person that would make her laugh would get her in marriage. When she saw the boy with an ass around his shoulder she laughed, and after a while they were married and both were married.
    By: Thomas Cullinan Church Street.
    Told by: Mr Corby,The Quay, Askeaton (26)