Scoil: Askeaton (B.) (uimhir rolla 2039)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
D. Mac Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wanted it. They used sour milk to make the bread. Then the griddle was placed before the fire and the bread baked.
  2. Long ago the bread was made from wheat. Some of the people had their own quern, a little machine with rollers for crushing the corn into flour. The woman of the house used bring in some wheat and grind it with the quern, and was able to make what they called barm, which consisted of peeled potatoes, a grain of flour and some bran. They were put into an earthen ware vessel with some luke warm water and left for a day or two to sour. Then with this they mixed the flour for to make bread. After mixing with the flour it would be left near the fire in the heat for an hour or two where it would expand to nearly double. Then it was cut into pieces
    1. táirgí
    James Roche