Scoil: Askeaton (B.) (uimhir rolla 2039)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
D. Mac Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. Spinning and weaving were carried on in this district long ago. The people had spinning wheels in their houses for this work. When they had the thread spun they sold it a round the place.
    2. There was a lime kiln in O Shaughnessy's land in Ballhoman, Askeaton, Co Limerick. It was working up to a couple of years ago. It was a very good kiln. It was worked by a big fire long.
    3. Basket making was carried on here long ago. They were may from suqeezeloop's the squeezeloop's were twisted in and out through each other. Then they made a cover for it in the same way. These baskets are made in some places yet.
    4. Candle making was carried on in this district long ago. They had two irons joined together the shape of a candle. The irons were filled with old fat, the inside of the irons were wetted in order the fat would not stick on to them. They used sorts
    William Maun
    Maigh, Co. Luimnigh