Scoil: Askeaton (B.) (uimhir rolla 2039)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
D. Mac Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The funniest story I ever heard locally is about a man who lived near Askeaton. The man had a hump and had a habit of going to town every night.
    On his way home he had to pass by a large fort. One night the man was passing the fort and he heard fairies singing, "Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday'. The man heard before that, that if you pleased the fairies they would grant you what you would ask of them , so he roared out "Saturday" when they had finished singing. This pleased the fairies very much so they took in the man and asked him what he would like. The man told them that he
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Thomas Stokes