Scoil: Askeaton (B.) (uimhir rolla 2039)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
D. Mac Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a woman who was a witch. She had a round hoop, and she used to jump through it. When she was through it, she was turned into a hare. The hare used run about the country and she used drink people's cows in the fields. She lived in a small hut alongside the hill.
    One day a man watched her go away out. She used to drink his cows. He saw her jump through the hoop and she was turned into a hare. He made up a plan, and said he would have the hoop when she would come back. When she came back she could not see the hoop. She started to look for it. Then the man showed himself to her. She asked him for the hoop, but the man said he would not give it. Then she said she would never do anything to anybody again. The man gave her
    Willie Maun
    Maigh, Co. Luimnigh