Scoil: Askeaton (B.) (uimhir rolla 2039)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
D. Mac Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I was told by an old man that the farmers used make their own baskets. First they split the squeeze clasps and put three strong ones in the bottom and three at the sides and wove the light ones in between.
    The farmers and workmen made their own candles. First they got fat out of the cow or sheep. Then they melted it in a small pot by putting it in the fire, while the fat was melting they got three woolen threads and plaited them. Then they put the threads down through the shape and then put in the melted fat. The candles were called tallow candle.
    James Foley
    Baile an Mhuilinn Thuaidh, Co. Luimnigh