Scoil: Askeaton (B.) (uimhir rolla 2039)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
D. Mac Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old woman living in Cragmore, Askeaton, Co. Limerick. Her name is Mrs. Madigan. She used to spin long ago. She had a spinning wheel. It is a fair size one. It is all made of timber. There is a frame made for it, in which the wheel is kept. There is a little spindle, a small piece up from the wheel. The way she used to use it was: she used twist the wheel with her hand, and the spindles would turn around, and the thread would twist around the spindle.
    She used keep twisting the wheel until the spindles would be full of thread, and then she would take out the full spindles and put in an empty one and work away the same way.
    A spindle is much like a reel only being long. It spins it very nice.
    Daniel Ivess