Scoil: Askeaton (B.) (uimhir rolla 2039)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
D. Mac Eoin

1. Leipreachan or Mermaid
    The Leipreachan is known as his own name around here. He is about one foot in height. He wears a red coat and a (red) green tie. He lives in forts. He makes shoes and mends shoes for the fairies. People often caught him. A man caught him once. He heard the noise outside the wall. He stole along to the wall and looked out. The very minute he saw him, caught him by the back of the neck and said "Give me the gold you have." "Ah, I cannot. I have only five jars of it." "I'll have the back of your neck broken if you do not." "Alright" said the little man "if you dig up that big thistle you will get it." "You must come home with me until I get a spade." As they were coming home he said "Look at the ship coming up the river." When they were coming back near the fort the little man said "I must go home to eat something." The man let him go. When he came
    William Maun
    Maigh, Co. Luimnigh