Scoil: Askeaton (B.) (uimhir rolla 2039)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
D. Mac Eoin

of cards for wicks.
    5. There was an old lime-kiln in Fitzgerald's land of Courtbrown, Askeaton, Co Limerick. it was not a big kiln. It was worked like O'Shaughnessy's.
  2. Long ago there were lots of candles made in the district. Each child brought a certain amount of tallow which was made from the fat of the cow. In the school there was kept a mould which was wetted so as the heated tallow would not stick to the mould. Then a thick thread was wetted and put through a hole in the mould and the tallow was poured in, and when hard it was taken out a candle.
    Daniel Collins