Scoil: Askeaton (B.) (uimhir rolla 2039)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
D. Mac Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On November's Eve nineteen years ago some fishing families from Askeaton went on their usual trip to the fishing grounds on the Shannon, off Beigh Castle. Two men named John Sheahan and John Sullivan were in one boat and two brothers, the McMahons were in another. Both parties were fishing for herrings.
    John Sullivan and John Sheahan were very far out and the others were jealous and followed. The Mac Mahons had not followed far when they sighted a squall coming up by the Beeves Rock Lighthouse. They cut their nets and rowed for the shore, but Sheahan and Sullivan did not. Their boat was caught in the squall and overturned and they were drowned.
    Stephen Foley
    Mr James Kenny