Scoil: Askeaton (B.) (uimhir rolla 2039)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
D. Mac Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At one time there lived an old man, and his wife, who had only one daughter. The daughter was in business away from home. When she was about twenty five years old, she wrote a letter to her father and told him that she was getting married. She invited him to the wedding and told him not to tell her mother because she would object.
    When he got the letter he told his wife that his daughter had a cold and that he was going to see her and that he would not be back until the next day. After that he and a friend of his set out for the marriage. They went by train and they had to walk from the station to the daughters place.
    AT1792A: The Priest's Pig
    John Nestor