Scoil: Askeaton (B.) (uimhir rolla 2039)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
D. Mac Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The oldest headstone in the church is dated back to 1711, it is still standing. In the cloisters of the abbey there are many people buried. In the chapel of the abbey there are many graves. One is called 'the sinking tomb', because it sinks.
  2. There are two graveyards in Askeaton, the church graveyard and the abbey. The abbey is in Rock Abbey. There is one of them round in shape, they are square. They are all used. There is a ruined abbey in the abbey burial ground. There are trees in the church, but there are not any in the abbey. There are a lot of crosses in both places. There are two in the abbey and one in the church. There is a big one and a small one in the abbey. One night two men were coming from
    Willie Maun
    Maigh, Co. Luimnigh