School: Rush Hall, Mountrath (roll number 12231)

Rush Hall, Co. Laois
P. Ó Lochlainn

1. (no title) (continued)

The present chapel of Rush Hall was built in 1820. It stands in the townland of Knockbrack.
    John Carroll, Ballytersna told me his father Patrick taught day and night school in Ballytarsna till the present National School was opened in Rush Hall in 1880.Some of the older residents still here went to school there. John also told me his grandfather James,had a national School in Ballytarsna and that James came from Kilcooley Co,Tipperary.
    When the present school was being built the landlord offered about 4 acres for the site but the Manager took only a rood.It was a separate boys and girls school at first. The boys had to eat their lunch and play in a little enclosure at back of school- 100sq yds, in a corner of which was the lavatory. The girls had to exercise themselves under similar conditions. About 1900 the schools were amalgamated and the children played in front area - 34sq pers. The present owner of field beside school Mr Michael Tynan,Peafield now allows the boys out into to hurl.
    P. O' Loughlin
    John Carroll