School: Carron / Carthan (roll number 7573)

An Carn, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Muirthille
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0616B, Page 22_025

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0616B, Page 22_025

1. One day a man was going in a Journey. When he was coming back night overtook him. He was not gone far, when he saw a fairy inside the wall, dressed in red, and wearing long black pointed shoes. He stoped to listen for a while, he went home, he heard great playing as he went along. When he went home, he told his people the story. The said he only taught that. They went to bed, they were not long in bed, when they heard knocking at the door. they got up They did not go to bed for a while, after they hearing the knocking. They went out, and saw nothing. They went to bed again. The knock came to the door, they fell asleep, and
    Caitlin Ní Uaitinn
    Poulanine, Co. an Chláir