School: Carron / Carthan (roll number 7573)

An Carn, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Muirthille
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0616B, Page 13_025

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0616B, Page 13_025

1. (continued from previous page)
    they thought he was only joking them and the wolf killed all the sheep so this shows that a liar is never believed even when he calls the truth and this shows that we should not tell even a lie when we are joking because when we are not joking we will not be believed either.
  2. Macanulean used be also used for dyeing clothes, it grows around lakes or bogs. Water Cress is a cure for chest trouble. There is poison in mian wear. It kills all sorts of fowl and it brings a disease on sheep. There is also herb that grows on the gables of houses it is tóirpín and it cures chilblains.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Languages