Scoil: Achadh Fobhair (uimhir rolla 13853)

Achadh Ghobhair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Hannah T. Kevilla
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0088E, Leathanach 07_004

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0088E, Leathanach 07_004

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a bet made in Dublin over a thousand years ago. The bet was between catholics and pagans. The catholics bet there would be food ready at any time in St Patrick's house for any one who called for it. The pagans wanted to give a bad name to St Patrick's house. St Patrick was then living with his house keeper in a little house at a hill named the Black Hill in the parish of Aughagower in the townland of Aughagower in the Co Mayo. The people were very poor and they lived on oaten bread. There was a horse rider sent from Dublin to St Patrick's house. He asked for food and the house keeper said that the oaten bread
        1. naoimh
    Thomas O' Malley